Under 14s team

Our teams

Club history & profile

Carlton Scafe (President) and Leroy Heath formed Southwark Caribb Football Club in 1999 with a selection of boys including their sons. They wanted to see them play in a more competitive environment, and they all shared enthusiasm for the game.

After a lot of hard work raising the required funds to get the new team off the ground SCFC started life in the lower divisions of the Tandridge League as a raw under 15 team and after regular training sessions the team finished the season in the lower half of the division.

Some of the boys fell by the wayside but with determination to raise the profile and improve the side Carlton incorporated the much used ‘coerver’ coaching method and Leroy set up a summer training school to entice new members into the Club. Both Carlton and Leroy gained the JTM FA coaching qualification and a serious assault on the league was underway.

Their reputation for playing entertaining football along with resolute tackling was good and the season did not reap much award, word spread about the Club. It was not until the summer of 2000 that things started to take flight and winning the Fairplay Award at the Brixton Summer League and at the Margaret Mitchell Memorial Tournament was a great achievement.

It was later that the Club propelled into the limelight and when the local papers heard about the awards the phone did not stop ringing with new members and the Club had to increase the number of teams.

Management comittee

Chairman
Carlton Scafe

Vice Chairman
Steven Troung

General Secretary
Janet Scafe
Assistant General Secretary
Jayne Webster
Treasurer
Beverley Bartley
Child Protection Secretary
Janet Scafe
Disciplinary Secretary
Mark Pearson
Development Secretary
Janet Scafe
Head Coach
Collin Ellis
Assistant Head Coach
Carl Bartley
General Member
Chris Chin

Club structure

Patron
The Right Hon. Harriet Harman QC MP

President
Carlton Scafe

Vice President Phillip Makepeace
Chairman
Carlton Scafe
Vice Chairman
Steven Troung
General Secretary
Janet Scafe
Assistant General Secretary
Carlton Scafe
Treasurer
Beverley Bartley
Child Protection Secretary
Janet Scafe
Fixtures Secretary
Chris Chin
Membership Secretary
Valerie Whyte
Head Coach
Collin Ellis
Assistant Head Coach
Carl Bartley
Disciplinary Secretary
Mark Pearson
Development Secretary
Janet Scafe

Under 8's Coach
Abdul
Under 9's Coach
To be confirmed
Under 10's Coach
Terry Jones
Under 11's Coach
Christian Catulsi
Assistant Coach
To be confirmed
Assistant Coach
To be confirmed
Assistant Coach
To be confirmed
Assistant Coach
Marjorie Squires

Under 12's Coach
Carl Bartley
Under 13's Coach
Carlton Scafe
Under 14's Coach
Collin Ellis
Under 15's Coach
To be confirmed
Assistant Coach
To be confirmed
Assistant Coach
To be confirmed
Assistant Coach
To be confirmed
Assistant Coach
To be confirmed

Under 16's Coach
Mark Pearson
Under 17's Coach
Paul Campbell
Under 18's Coach
To be confirmed
Girl's & Women Coach
Carlton Scafe
Assistant Coach
To be confirmed
Assistant Coach
To be confirmed
Assistant Coach
To be confirmed
Assistant Coach
To Be Confirmed

Under 21's Coach
Elrado Dunkley
Men's Coach
Bobby


Assistant Coach
To be confirmed
Assistant Coach
To be confirmed



School Club Link Coach
Samuel Kusimo
Mark Pearson


Volunteers
Maria Squries, Tarig Eltigani, Jerome Scafe, William Freeman.

Young Volunteers
Jama Mohamoud,Leighton Francis, Nicky Thompson, Rochelle Bartley.

Honours

2008/9: Runners-Up Under 10's Tandridge D League

2008/9: Winners Under 11's Tandridge Central League

2008/9: Runners-Up Under 11's Tandridge League Shield

2008/9: Runners-Up Under 14's Tandridge Central League

2008/9: Runners-Up Under 15's Tandridge C League

2007/8: Winners Under 15's Tandridge League Shield

2007/8: Winners Under 15's Tandridge B League

2006/7: Winners Under 9's Tandridge League Trophy

2006/7: Runners-Up Under 13's Tandridge Central League

2006/7: Winners Under 13's Tandridge League Trophy

2006/7: Winners Under 14's Tandridge C League

2006/7: Runners-Up Under 14's Tandridge League Shield

2006/7: Runners-Up Under 15's Tandridge League Trophy

2006/7: Winners Under 15's Tandridge Central League Sportsmanship

2004/5: Runners-Up Under 11's Tandridge Mini Soccer

2004/5: Winners Under 12's Tandridge North League

2004/5: Runners-Up Under 14's Tandridge Central League

2004/5: Winners Under 14's Tandridge League Trophy

2003/4: Winners Under 11's Tandridge Central League

2003/4: Winners Under 13's London Saturday Youth Football League

2002/3: Runners-Up Under 10's London Saturday Youth Football League Shield

2002/3: Runners-Up Under 11's London County Shield

2002/3: Runners-Up Under 12's London Saturday Youth Football League Shield

2002/3: Winners Under 12's London Saturday Youth Football League

2001/2: Runners-Up Under 12's League Cup

2001/2: Runners-Up Under 12's London Saturday Youth Football League

2001/2: Winners Under 17's Tandridge B League

2000/1: Winners Boys & Girls 5 a-side Festival

2000/1: Winners Boys & Girls Brixton Summer League Best Discipline

2000/1: Winners Boys & Girls 5 a-side Pat Stack Memorial Trophy

2000/1: Winners Greater London Womens Reserve Football League Division 2

1999/00: Winners Under 15's Tandridge D League Fair Play

For more details, click here for details on how to contact us

 
National Lottery Awards For All logo
McDonalds logo
FA logo
Southwark Carrib AFC is an FA Charter Standards Club, supported by the FA and McDonalds.
For more information, email info@southwarkcaribbfc.co.uk
Club Line: 020 7732 4593, Mobile: 07961 339469.